Kathy Welsh

Kathy Welsh

GOSHEN – Orange County Executive Steven M. Neuhaus attended the County’s Firefighter 1 January graduation ceremony on Wednesday night at the County’s Emergency Services Center in Goshen.

Neuhaus Attends Firefighter 1 Graduation

Orange County Executive Steven M. Neuhaus congratulates Kevin Predmore Jr. of the Middletown Fire Department at Wednesday night’s Firefighter 1 January graduation ceremony at the County’s Emergency Services Center in Goshen. Photo provided

Neuhaus was joined at the graduation by Orange County Commissioner of Emergency Services Brendan Casey, Deputy Commissioner of Fire Services Vini Tankasali, and Orange County Fire Training Chief Jim McCann.

“It takes dedication and commitment to become a firefighter, and I’m proud to honor the accomplishments of this class,” Neuhaus said. “Congratulations to the graduates, along with the training instructors and participating fire departments on a successful program. These brave men and women have made a commitment to public service and have shown a willingness to risk their own lives to save others, which is admirable and should be acknowledged by all.”

The Firefighter 1 graduating class consisted of 40 men and women from these 21 County Fire Departments: Campbell Hall, Chester, Circleville, Coldenham, Cronomer Valley, Goshen, Greenville, Mechanicstown, Middle Hope, Middletown, Monroe, Orange Lake, Otisville, Port Jervis, Salisbury Mills, Silver Lake, Slate Hill, Vails Gate, Walden, Warwick and Winona Lake. Training for the interior firefighter portion of the course was conducted in an accelerated format from November 18th of last year until December 10th.

“I would like to congratulate the 40 students for completing the Firefighter 1 program,” Tankasali said. “The completion of this 129-hour course illustrates the commitment and selfless dedication of each of the graduates to their own community and municipalities throughout Orange County.”

Orange County Firefighter 1 Graduates

(January, 2018)

Eric Barone, Middletown Fire Department (FD)

Nicholas Barrett, Silver Lake FD

Joseph Bonsignore, Warwick FD

Lucas Carney, Monroe FD

Daniel Carrazzone, Middle Hope FD

Sabrina Chable, Middle Hope FD

Diane Coppola, Otisville FD

Paige Cosgrove, Winona Lake FD

John Crisano Jr., Chester FD

Frank DeGennaro, Monroe FD

Harry Edwards Jr., Walden FD

Russell Garrison, Coldenham FD

Elisa Grosso, Mechanicstown FD

Chris Gunderson, Circleville FD

Garrett Gyuro, Warwick FD

Bernard Hagan, Middletown FD

Rachid Hamid, Monroe FD

Ryan Hazekamp, Vails Gate FD

Patrick Kiesow, Port Jervis FD

Iris Kurman, Cronomer Valley FD

Thomas Lampreau, Warwick FD

Dustin Laughman, Circleville FD

Robert LoForese, Warwick FD

James McGraw, Orange Lake FD

Justin McHugh, Campbell Hall FD

Brian Morse, Goshen FD

Harold Murray, Salisbury Mills FD

Joshua Myers, Cronomer Valley FD

Wade Noller, Vails Gate FD

Alexander Pabon, Circleville FD

Jacob Patane, Goshen FD

Stephen Petersen, Monroe FD

Brian Peterson, Greenville FD

Yesid Pino, Chester FD

Kevin Predmore Jr., Middletown FD

Sherman Schaller, Slate Hill FD

Tyler Sullivan, Circleville FD

Grace VanderSchaaf, Circleville FD

Scott Vitale, Salisbury Mills FD

Thomas Weinert, Circleville FD

0
Comments

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2018 Hudson Valley News Network
    Always Local, Always Free.