HVNN.com

HVNN.com

Dutchess County 2017 General Election Unofficial Results

UPDATED NOV. 8, 2017 11 A.M.

This year in Dutchess, the county-wide races are for comptroller and the 9th Judicial District. All 25 seats in the county legislature are up for election, 19 of them are contested.

Robin Lois (D,WF,WEP,REF) is challenging 2-term incumbent Jim Coughlin (R,C,I) for the Comptroller’s Office.  This race is too close to call who won. 

Justice Alan D. Scheinkman was elected a Justice of the Supreme Court, Ninth Judicial District in November, 2006. He is stepping down. Christi Acker (D,W) and Linda Murray (R,C,I) are running to replace him. The 9th Judicial District covers Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland and Westchester counties.

In municipal races, voters in the City of Poughkeepsie will be electing their first At Large Common Council member. This new city-wide position is a key leadership position; the At Large member will also chair the Common Council and control the agenda.  A split among city Democrats has created a unique situation where a registered Democrat, 2nd Ward council member Mike Young, is carrying the Republican line after first-time candidate, Ann Finney, won the Democratic Primary in September.  Add former council member and county legislator, Mario Johnson, to the race as the Independent candidate and this becomes a race too close to predict.  Voter turnout will be a major factor in this race.  The other eight seats on the Common Council are also up for election and each ward has a contested race either by party line candidates or write-in candidates.
Of the 17 town supervisor positions up for election in Dutchess County, only six are contested: Hyde Park, Pine Plains, Poughkeepsie, Stanford, Union Vale and Wappinger.
    

Dutchess County 2017 General Election Unofficial Results

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 9th Judicial District (Vote for 1)

DUTCHESS: EDs reported:   220 of 220       100.00%

Ballots:           67,117

Undervotes:    4,393

Overvotes:      63

Double Votes: 143

Christi J. Acker (DEM, WOR)           32,075 51.19%

DEM   29,407 46.93%

WOR   2,668   4.26%

Linda M. Murray (REP, CON, IND)  30,542 48.74%

REP     22,815 36.41%

CON    5,341   8.52%

IND     2,386   3.81%

Write-in          44        0.07%

Total   62,661 100.00%

 

COUNTY COMPTROLLER (Vote for 1)  Too close to call

 

DUTCHESS: EDs reported:   220 of 220       100.00%

Ballots:           67,117

Undervotes:    4,209

Overvotes:      49

Double Votes: 193

Jim Coughlan (REP, CON, IND)       31,208 49.65%

REP     23,606 37.55%

CON    5,278   8.40%

IND     2,324   3.70%

Robin Lois (DEM, WOR, WEP, REF)           31,620 50.30%

DEM   28,328 45.07%

WOR   2,334   3.71%

WEP    743      1.18%

REF     215      0.34%

 

Write-in          31        0.05%

Total   62,859 100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 1) (Vote for 1)

 

1: EDs reported:         5 of 5   100.00%

Ballots:           1,302

Undervotes:    78

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 7

Margaret Kakish (REP, CON, IND)   546      44.61%

REP     409      33.42%

CON    84        6.86%

IND     53        4.33%

Giancarlo Llaverias (DEM, WOR)    677      55.31%

DEM   618      50.49%

WOR   59        4.82%

Write-in          1          0.08%

Total   1,224   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 2) (Vote for 1)

 

2: EDs reported:         8 of 8   100.00%

Ballots:           2,733

Undervotes:    220

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 4

Donald R. Sagliano (REP, CON, IND)          1,432   56.98%

REP     1,041   41.42%

CON    262      10.43%

IND     129      5.13%

Ranald T. Adams IV (DEM, WOR)   1,075   42.78%

DEM   977      38.88%

WOR   98        3.90%

Write-in          6          0.24%

Total   2,513   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 3) (Vote for 1)

 

3: EDs reported:         9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           3,019

Undervotes:    844

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

Dale Borchert (REP, CON, IND)       2,161   99.36%

REP     1,471   67.63%

CON    323      14.85%

IND     367      16.87%

Write-in          14        0.64%

Total   2,175   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 4) (Vote for 1)

 

4: EDs reported:         8 of 8   100.00%

Ballots:           2,418

Undervotes:    113

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 4

Hannah Black (DEM, WOR) 1,325   57.53%

DEM   1,237   53.71%

WOR   88        3.82%

Harold Ramsey (REP, CON, IND)     977      42.42%

REP     768      33.35%

CON    141      6.12%

IND     68        2.95%

Write-in          1          0.04%

Total   2,303   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 5) (Vote for 1)

 

5: EDs reported:         8 of 8   100.00%

Ballots:           2,687

Undervotes:    119

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 10

Ken Roman (REP, CON, IND, REF)  1,354   52.77%

REP     1,046   40.76%

CON    192      7.48%

IND     110      4.29%

REF     6          0.23%

Pamela J. Kingsley (DEM, GRE, WOR)       1,211   47.19%

DEM   1,093   42.60%

GRE    35        1.36%

WOR   83        3.23%

Write-in          1          0.04%

Total   2,566   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 6) (Vote for 1)

 

6: EDs reported:         8 of 8   100.00%

Ballots:           2,796

Undervotes:    137

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 7

William Biskup (REP, CON, IND)    1,252   47.12%

REP     957      36.02%

CON    210      7.90%

IND     85        3.20%

Rebecca Edwards (DEM, GRE, WOR, WEP, REF)  1,402   52.77%

DEM   1,289   48.51%

GRE    32        1.20%

WOR   55        2.07%

WEP    19        0.72%

REF     7          0.26%

Write-in          3          0.11%

Total   2,657   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 7) (Vote for 1)

 

7: EDs reported:         10 of 10           100.00%

Ballots:           2,906

Undervotes:    90

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 20

William G. Truitt (REP, CON, IND) 1,687   59.95%

REP     1,286   45.70%

CON    255      9.06%

IND     146      5.19%

Paul Donnelly (DEM, WOR, WEP)   1,125   39.98%

DEM   1,009   35.86%

WOR   94        3.34%

WEP    22        0.78%

Write-in          2          0.07%

Total   2,814   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 8) (Vote for 1)

 

8: EDs reported:         13 of 13           100.00%

Ballots:           3,387

Undervotes:    180

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 5

Patrick J. Watson (REP, CON, IND, REF)    1,230   38.37%

REP     961      29.98%

CON    155      4.83%

IND     105      3.28%

REF     9          0.28%

Craig Brendli (DEM, GRE, WOR)    1,963   61.23%

DEM   1,800   56.14%

GRE    63        1.97%

WOR   100      3.12%

Write-in          13        0.41%

Total   3,206   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 9) (Vote for 1)

 

9: EDs reported:         10 of 10           100.00%

Ballots:           1,296

Undervotes:    285

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 6

Randy Johnson (DEM, IND)  779      77.05%

DEM   691      68.35%

IND     88        8.70%

Write-in          232      22.95%

Total   1,011   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 10) (Vote for 1)

 

10: EDs reported:       7 of 7   100.00%

Ballots:           1,010

Undervotes:    200

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 14

Barbara Jeter-Jackson (DEM, WOR, IND)    790      97.53%

DEM   641      79.14%

WOR   81        10.00%

IND     68        8.40%

Write-in          20        2.47%

Total   810      100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 11) (Vote for 1)

 

11: EDs reported:       10 of 10           100.00%

Ballots:           3,711

Undervotes:    85

Overvotes:      3

Double Votes: 22

Joan Carbonaro (REP, CON, IND)     1,575   43.47%

REP     1,223   33.76%

CON    215      5.93%

IND     137      3.78%

Joel C. Tyner (DEM, WOR)  2,044   56.42%

DEM   1,875   51.75%

WOR   169      4.66%

Write-in          4          0.11%

Total   3,623   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 12) (Vote for 1)

 

12: EDs reported:       8 of 8   100.00%

Ballots:           2,908

Undervotes:    212

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 9

John Metzger (REP, CON, IND)        1,742   64.66%

REP     1,251   46.44%

CON    347      12.88%

IND     144      5.35%

Laurette Giardino (DEM, WOR)       952      35.34%

DEM   867      32.18%

WOR   85        3.16%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   2,694   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 13) (Vote for 1)

 

13: EDs reported:       8 of 8   100.00%

Ballots:           2,806

Undervotes:    833

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 3

Donna J. Bolner (REP, CON, IND)    1,962   99.49%

REP     1,230   62.37%

CON    406      20.59%

IND     326      16.53%

Write-in          10        0.51%

Total   1,972   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 14) (Vote for 1)

 

14: EDs reported:       10 of 10           100.00%

Ballots:           2,561

Undervotes:    187

Overvotes:      3

Double Votes: 12

Francena I. Amparo (DEM, WEP)     1,176   49.60%

DEM   1,110   46.82%

WEP    66        2.78%

Lisa Paoloni (REP, CON)      1,194   50.36%

REP     920      38.80%

CON    274      11.56%

Write-in          1          0.04%

Total   2,371   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 15) (Vote for 1)

 

15: EDs reported:       10 of 10           100.00%

Ballots:           2,813

Undervotes:    198

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 1

Robert R. Cofer (DEM)          1,230   47.05%

Joseph Incoronato (REP, CON, IND) 1,381   52.83%

REP     1,003   38.37%

CON    248      9.49%

IND     130      4.97%

Write-in          3          0.11%

Total   2,614   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 16) (Vote for 1)

 

16: EDs reported:       9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           2,865

Undervotes:    106

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 8

John V. Forman (REP, CON, GRE, IND, REF)         1,325   48.02%

REP     934      33.85%

CON    191      6.92%

GRE    40        1.45%

IND     145      5.26%

REF     15        0.54%

Frits Zernike (DEM, WOR)   1,432   51.90%

DEM   1,278   46.32%

WOR   154      5.58%

Write-in          2          0.07%

Total   2,759   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 17) (Vote for 1)

 

17: EDs reported:       9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           2,663

Undervotes:    125

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 3

James Miccio (REP, CON, IND)       1,493   58.83%

REP     1,089   42.91%

CON    277      10.91%

IND     127      5.00%

Keltie McCormick (DEM)     1,045   41.17%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   2,538   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 18) (Vote for 1)

 

18: EDs reported:       8 of 8   100.00%

Ballots:           2,639

Undervotes:    68

Overvotes:      4

Double Votes: 21

Nick Page (DEM, GRE, WOR)          1,624   63.26%

DEM   1,346   52.43%

GRE    73        2.84%

WOR   205      7.99%

Jerry Landisi (REP, CON, IND)         942      36.70%

REP     660      25.71%

CON    126      4.91%

IND     156      6.08%

Write-in          1          0.04%

Total   2,567   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 19) (Vote for 1)

 

19: EDs reported:       10 of 10           100.00%

Ballots:           3,178

Undervotes:    84

Overvotes:      3

Double Votes: 18

  1. Gregg Pulver (REP, CON, IND) 1,609 52.05%

REP     1,278   41.35%

CON    200      6.47%

IND     131      4.24%

Richard A. Hermans (DEM, WOR)   1,478   47.82%

DEM   1,353   43.77%

WOR   125      4.04%

Write-in          4          0.13%

Total   3,091   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 20) (Vote for 1)

 

20: EDs reported:       8 of 8   100.00%

Ballots:           3,253

Undervotes:    74

Overvotes:      4

Double Votes: 19

Kristofer Munn (DEM, GRE, WOR, IND, WEP)      1,784   56.19%

DEM   1,512   47.62%

GRE    62        1.95%

WOR   117      3.69%

IND     59        1.86%

WEP    34        1.07%

Warren Sheprow (REP, CON)           1,389   43.75%

REP     1,169   36.82%

CON    220      6.93%

Write-in          2          0.06%

Total   3,175   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 21) (Vote for 1)

 

21: EDs reported:       9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           2,989

Undervotes:    774

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

Margaret J. Horton (REP, CON, IND)           2,201   99.37%

REP     1,451   65.51%

CON    393      17.74%

IND     357      16.12%

Write-in          14        0.63%

Total   2,215   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 22) (Vote for 1)

 

22: EDs reported:       8 of 8   100.00%

Ballots:           2,832

Undervotes:    704

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 7

Marc Coviello (REP, CON, IND)      2,107   99.01%

REP     1,341   63.02%

CON    349      16.40%

IND     417      19.60%

Write-in          21        0.99%

Total   2,128   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 23) (Vote for 1)

 

23: EDs reported:       9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           3,065

Undervotes:    203

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 22

John M. Thomes (REP, CON, IND)   1,660   58.04%

REP     1,321   46.19%

CON    239      8.36%

IND     100      3.50%

Helen R. Grosso (DEM, WOR)          1,199   41.92%

DEM   1,091   38.15%

WOR   108      3.78%

Write-in          1          0.03%

Total   2,860   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 24) (Vote for 1)

 

24: EDs reported:       9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           2,679

Undervotes:    171

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 4

Ryan Courtien (DEM)            1,039   41.44%

Alan V. Surman (REP, CON, IND)    1,462   58.32%

REP     1,133   45.19%

CON    233      9.29%

IND     96        3.83%

Write-in          6          0.24%

Total   2,507   100.00%

 

COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 25) (Vote for 1)

 

25: EDs reported:       9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           2,601

Undervotes:    149

Overvotes:      5

Double Votes: 19

Deirdre A. Houston (REP, CON, IND, REF) 1,372   56.07%

REP     1,048   42.83%

CON    211      8.62%

IND     104      4.25%

REF     9          0.37%

Jimmy Pearson (DEM, WOR)           1,074   43.89%

DEM   987      40.34%

WOR   87        3.56%

Write-in          1          0.04%

Total   2,447   100.00%

 

CITY OF BEACON COUNCILMEMBER AT LARGE (Vote for 2)

 

City of Beacon: EDs reported:           10 of 10           100.00%

Ballots:           3,477

Undervotes:    1,146

Overvotes:      4

Double Votes: 23

Lee Kyriacou (DEM, WOR)  2,428   41.83%

DEM   2,004   34.53%

WOR   424      7.31%

George M. Mansfield (DEM, WOR) 2,559   44.09%

DEM   2,085   35.92%

WOR   474      8.17%

Amando Downer (REP)         783      13.49%

Write-in          34        0.59%

Total   5,804   100.00%

 

CITY OF BEACON COUNCILMEMBER Ward 1 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Beacon Ward 1: EDs reported:          2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           871

Undervotes:    36

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 7

Paul Yeaple (GRE, SWA)      83        9.95%

GRE    61        7.31%

SWA   22        2.64%

Terry Nelson (DEM, WOR)   488      58.51%

DEM   415      49.76%

WOR   73        8.75%

Wayne Theiss (REP, CON, IND)       261      31.29%

REP     184      22.06%

CON    36        4.32%

IND     41        4.92%

Write-in          2          0.24%

Total   834      100.00%

 

CITY OF BEACON COUNCILMEMBER Ward 2 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Beacon Ward 2: EDs reported:          3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           775

Undervotes:    39

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 6

Omar Harper (REP, CON)     137      18.66%

REP     103      14.03%

CON    34        4.63%

John E. Rembert (DEM, WOR, IND) 595      81.06%

DEM   491      66.89%

WOR   83        11.31%

IND     21        2.86%

Write-in          2          0.27%

Total   734      100.00%

 

CITY OF BEACON COUNCILMEMBER Ward 3 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Beacon Ward 3: EDs reported:          3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           876

Undervotes:    37

Overvotes:      4

Double Votes: 2

Jodi M. McCredo (DEM, WOR)        500      59.88%

DEM   417      49.94%

WOR   83        9.94%

Andrew Gauzza III (REP, CON, IND)            333      39.88%

REP     232      27.78%

CON    44        5.27%

IND     57        6.83%

Write-in          2          0.24%

Total   835      100.00%

 

CITY OF BEACON COUNCILMEMBER Ward 4 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Beacon Ward 4: EDs reported:          2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           955

Undervotes:    22

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

Amber J. Grant (DEM, WOR, WEP) 657      70.42%

DEM   534      57.23%

WOR   101      10.83%

WEP    22        2.36%

Christopher Bopp (REP, CON, IND) 274      29.37%

REP     206      22.08%

CON    30        3.22%

IND     38        4.07%

Write-in          2          0.21%

Total   933      100.00%

 

CITY OF POUGHKEEPSIE COUNCILMEMBER AT LARGE (Vote for 1)

 

City of Poughkeepsie: EDs reported: 25 of 25           100.00%

Ballots:           4,649

Undervotes:    352

Overvotes:      5

Double Votes: 12

Ann C. Finney (DEM, WOR) 1,992   46.41%

DEM   1,848   43.06%

WOR   144      3.36%

Mike Young (REP, REF)       1,788   41.66%

REP     1,572   36.63%

REF     216      5.03%

Mario Johnson (IND) 502      11.70%

Write-in          10        0.23%

Total   4,292   100.00%

 

CITY OF POUGHKEEPSIE COUNCILMEMBER Ward 1 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Poughkeepsie Ward 1: EDs reported:           3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           379

Undervotes:    21

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

Christopher D. Petsas (DEM, WOR) 225      62.85%

DEM   205      57.26%

WOR   20        5.59%

Rob Page (REP, CON, IND)   133      37.15%

REP     87        24.30%

CON    10        2.79%

IND     36        10.06%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   358      100.00%

 

CITY OF POUGHKEEPSIE COUNCILMEMBER Ward 2 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Poughkeepsie Ward 2: EDs reported:           3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           381

Undervotes:    99

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 2

Sarah A. Salem (DEM, WOR)           277      98.23%

DEM   238      84.40%

WOR   39        13.83%

Write-in          5          1.77%

Total   282      100.00%

 

CITY OF POUGHKEEPSIE COUNCILMEMBER Ward 3 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Poughkeepsie Ward 3: EDs reported:           2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           249

Undervotes:    44

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 9

Lorraine Johnson (DEM, WOR)        180      87.80%

DEM   170      82.93%

WOR   10        4.88%

Write-in          25        12.20%

Total   205      100.00%

 

CITY OF POUGHKEEPSIE COUNCILMEMBER Ward 4 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Poughkeepsie Ward 4: EDs reported:           4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,090

Undervotes:    25

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

Sarah Brannen (DEM, GRE, WOR)   588      55.21%

DEM   541      50.80%

GRE    21        1.97%

WOR   26        2.44%

Lee D. Klein (REP, CON, IND)         477      44.79%

REP     391      36.71%

CON    41        3.85%

IND     45        4.23%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   1,065   100.00%

 

CITY OF POUGHKEEPSIE COUNCILMEMBER Ward 5 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Poughkeepsie Ward 5: EDs reported:           3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           359

Undervotes:    8

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 5

Ann Perry (DEM)       161      45.87%

Yvonne Flowers (REP, CON, WOR, IND)    190      54.13%

REP     69        19.66%

CON    17        4.84%

WOR   37        10.54%

IND     67        19.09%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   351      100.00%

 

CITY OF POUGHKEEPSIE COUNCILMEMBER Ward 6 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Poughkeepsie Ward 6: EDs reported:           3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           449

Undervotes:    17

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 10

Natasha Cherry (DEM, WOR, IND)  305      70.60%

DEM   270      62.50%

WOR   25        5.79%

IND     10        2.31%

Donde T. McIlwee (REP)       125      28.94%

Write-in          2          0.46%

Total   432      100.00%

 

CITY OF POUGHKEEPSIE COUNCILMEMBER Ward 7 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Poughkeepsie Ward 7: EDs reported:           3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           445

Undervotes:    20

Overvotes:      3

Double Votes: 2

Randall Johnson II (DEM, WOR)      242      57.35%

DEM   225      53.32%

WOR   17        4.03%

Angelline Smalls (REP, CON, IND)  179      42.42%

REP     113      26.78%

CON    16        3.79%

IND     50        11.85%

Write-in          1          0.24%

Total   422      100.00%

 

CITY OF POUGHKEEPSIE COUNCILMEMBER Ward 8 (Vote for 1)

 

City of Poughkeepsie Ward 8: EDs reported:           4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,297

Undervotes:    219

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Matthew McNamara (DEM)  902      83.67%

Joshua A. Simons (WOR)      173      16.05%

Write-in          3          0.28%

Total   1,078   100.00%

 

TOWN OF AMENIA SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Amenia: EDs reported:        3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           929

Undervotes:    281

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 4

Victoria A. Perotti (REP, CON, IND)            629      97.22%

REP     456      70.48%

CON    73        11.28%

IND     100      15.46%

Write-in          18        2.78%

Total   647      100.00%

 

TOWN OF AMENIA CLERK (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Amenia: EDs reported:        3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           929

Undervotes:    301

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Dawn Marie Klingner (DEM)            602      95.86%

Write-in          26        4.14%

Total   628      100.00%

 

TOWN OF AMENIA TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Amenia: EDs reported:        3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           929

Undervotes:    262

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

James J. Devine (REP)           664      99.55%

Write-in          3          0.45%

Total   667      100.00%

 

TOWN OF AMENIA MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Amenia: EDs reported:        3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           929

Undervotes:    775

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

James S. Morris (REP)           551      50.88%

Michele S. Somogyi (REP)    527      48.66%

Write-in          5          0.46%

Total   1,083   100.00%

 

TOWN OF AMENIA ASSESSOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Amenia: EDs reported:        3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           929

Undervotes:    916

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

 

Write-in          13        100.00%

Total   13        100.00%

 

TOWN OF AMENIA SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Amenia: EDs reported:        3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           929

Undervotes:    159

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Donald Cummings (BR)        206      26.75%

Write-in          564      73.25%

Total   770      100.00%

 

TOWN OF BEEKMAN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Beekman: EDs reported:     9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           2,934

Undervotes:    710

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 6

Mary B. Covucci (REP, CON, IND)  2,126   95.59%

REP     1,339   60.21%

CON    358      16.10%

IND     429      19.29%

Write-in          98        4.41%

Total   2,224   100.00%

 

TOWN OF BEEKMAN MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Beekman: EDs reported:     9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           2,934

Undervotes:    1,717

Overvotes:      4

Double Votes: 11

Ezio Battaglini (REP, CON, IND)     2,093   50.47%

REP     1,317   31.76%

CON    363      8.75%

IND     413      9.96%

Robert J. Swartz Jr. (REP, CON, IND)          2,001   48.25%

REP     1,261   30.41%

CON    356      8.58%

IND     384      9.26%

Write-in          53        1.28%

Total   4,147   100.00%

 

TOWN OF BEEKMAN SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Beekman: EDs reported:     9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           2,934

Undervotes:    628

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 8

Anthony Coviello (REP, CON, IND) 2,276   98.70%

REP     1,415   61.36%

CON    384      16.65%

IND     477      20.69%

Write-in          30        1.30%

Total   2,306   100.00%

 

TOWN OF BEEKMAN RECEIVER OF TAXES (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Beekman: EDs reported:     9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           2,934

Undervotes:    780

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 5

Judith A. Crawford (REP, CON, IND)           2,125   98.65%

REP     1,327   61.61%

CON    368      17.08%

IND     430      19.96%

Write-in          29        1.35%

Total   2,154   100.00%

 

TOWN OF CLINTON SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Clinton: EDs reported:        3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           1,343

Undervotes:    431

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Raymon Oberly (REP)           791      86.73%

Write-in          121      13.27%

Total   912      100.00%

 

TOWN OF CLINTON MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Clinton: EDs reported:        3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           1,343

Undervotes:    212

Overvotes:      4

Double Votes: 4

Marian Thompson (DEM)     579      23.44%

Michael Whitton (DEM, CF) 643      26.03%

DEM   619      25.06%

CF       24        0.97%

Nancy Cunningham (REP)     651      26.36%

Michael Appolonia (REP)      595      24.09%

Write-in          2          0.08%

Total   2,470   100.00%

 

TOWN OF CLINTON JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Clinton: EDs reported:        3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           1,343

Undervotes:    413

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Barbara Seelbach (REP)         834      89.68%

Write-in          96        10.32%

Total   930      100.00%

 

TOWN OF DOVER SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Dover: EDs reported:           6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           1,603

Undervotes:    386

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 8

Linda French (DEM, UWS)   811      66.69%

DEM   745      61.27%

UWS   66        5.43%

Write-in          405      33.31%

Total   1,216   100.00%

 

TOWN OF DOVER JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Dover: EDs reported:           6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           1,603

Undervotes:    378

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

  1. Wren Abrams (REP) 1,220 99.59%

Write-in          5          0.41%

Total   1,225   100.00%

 

TOWN OF DOVER MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Dover: EDs reported:           6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           1,603

Undervotes:    195

Overvotes:      4

Double Votes: 4

Jill Fieldstein (DEM, UWS)  557      18.52%

DEM   535      17.79%

UWS   22        0.73%

Paul Palmer (DEM, IND)       519      17.26%

DEM   482      16.03%

IND     37        1.23%

Andrew J. House (REP)         912      30.33%

Redmond W. Abrams II (REP)          1,013   33.69%

Write-in          6          0.20%

Total   3,007   100.00%

 

TOWN OF DOVER TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Dover: EDs reported:           6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           1,603

Undervotes:    390

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Dina Marie Yeno (REP)         1,205   99.34%

Write-in          8          0.66%

Total   1,213   100.00%

 

TOWN OF EAST FISHKILL SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of East Fishkill: EDs reported:            21 of 21           100.00%

Ballots:           7,361

Undervotes:    1,900

Overvotes:      3

Double Votes: 18

Nicholas D’Alessandro (REP, CON, IND)     5,389   98.74%

REP     3,535   64.77%

CON    950      17.41%

IND     904      16.56%

Write-in          69        1.26%

Total   5,458   100.00%

 

TOWN OF EAST FISHKILL CLERK (Vote for 1)

 

Town of East Fishkill: EDs reported:            21 of 21           100.00%

Ballots:           7,361

Undervotes:    1,951

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 9

Carol A. Hurray (REP, CON, IND)    5,384   99.56%

REP     3,497   64.66%

CON    975      18.03%

IND     912      16.86%

Write-in          24        0.44%

Total   5,408   100.00%

 

TOWN OF EAST FISHKILL MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of East Fishkill: EDs reported:            21 of 21           100.00%

Ballots:           7,361

Undervotes:    1,287

Overvotes:      40

Double Votes: 75

Tom Franco (REP, CON, IND, REF) 4,136   30.88%

REP     2,810   20.98%

CON    938      7.00%

IND     367      2.74%

REF     21        0.16%

Emanuele Marinaro (CON, IND, REF)          2,824   21.08%

CON    2,152   16.07%

IND     599      4.47%

REF     73        0.54%

John A. Jackson (REP)           2,465   18.40%

Edwin Miyoshi (DEM)          2,057   15.36%

Michael O’Brien (DEM)        1,896   14.15%

Write-in          17        0.13%

Total   13,395 100.00%

 

TOWN OF EAST FISHKILL SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

 

Town of East Fishkill: EDs reported:            21 of 21           100.00%

Ballots:           7,361

Undervotes:    1,071

Overvotes:      3

Double Votes: 10

Ken Williams (DEM, REP, CON, IND)        6,210   98.78%

DEM   1,968   31.30%

REP     2,867   45.60%

CON    914      14.54%

IND     461      7.33%

Write-in          77        1.22%

Total   6,287   100.00%

 

TOWN OF FISHKILL CLERK (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Fishkill: EDs reported:        16 of 16           100.00%

Ballots:           4,690

Undervotes:    248

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 4

Rebecca Tompkins (REP, CON, IND)           2,553   57.47%

REP     1,870   42.10%

CON    445      10.02%

IND     238      5.36%

Jeri Wagner (DEM)    1,887   42.48%

Write-in          2          0.05%

Total   4,442   100.00%

 

TOWN OF FISHKILL MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Fishkill: EDs reported:        16 of 16           100.00%

Ballots:           4,690

Undervotes:    595

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 20

Douglas A.A. McHoul (REP, CON)  2,293   26.11%

REP     1,843   20.98%

CON    450      5.12%

Larry Cohen (REP, CON)      2,019   22.99%

REP     1,595   18.16%

CON    424      4.83%

Jacqueline Bardini (DEM, IND)        2,245   25.56%

DEM   1,980   22.54%

IND     265      3.02%

Paul Gilbert (DEM, IND)       2,214   25.21%

DEM   1,950   22.20%

IND     264      3.01%

Write-in          12        0.14%

Total   8,783   100.00%

 

TOWN OF HYDE PARK SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Hyde Park: EDs reported:    16 of 16           100.00%

Ballots:           4,955

Undervotes:    119

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 34

Aileen Rohr (DEM, WOR, WEP)      2,547   52.69%

DEM   2,349   48.59%

WOR   160      3.31%

WEP    38        0.79%

Bill Truitt (REP, CON, IND) 2,285   47.27%

REP     1,763   36.47%

CON    324      6.70%

IND     198      4.10%

Write-in          2          0.04%

Total   4,834   100.00%

 

TOWN OF HYDE PARK TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Hyde Park: EDs reported:    16 of 16           100.00%

Ballots:           4,955

Undervotes:    1,543

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 4

Donna McGrogan (REP, CON, IND) 3,398   99.59%

REP     2,336   68.46%

CON    434      12.72%

IND     628      18.41%

Write-in          14        0.41%

Total   3,412   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 1 (Vote for 1)

 

Hyde Park Ward 1: EDs reported:     4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,265

Undervotes:    50

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 2

Dawn Miller (REP, CON, IND)         484      39.84%

REP     379      31.19%

CON    71        5.84%

IND     34        2.80%

Emily Svenson (DEM, WOR)            731      60.16%

DEM   679      55.88%

WOR   52        4.28%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   1,215   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 2 (Vote for 1)

 

Hyde Park Ward 2: EDs reported:     4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,153

Undervotes:    64

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 1

David Ray (DEM, WOR)       597      54.92%

DEM   558      51.33%

WOR   39        3.59%

Chris Beyer (REP, CON)       489      44.99%

REP     404      37.17%

CON    85        7.82%

Write-in          1          0.09%

Total   1,087   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 3 (Vote for 1)

 

Hyde Park Ward 3: EDs reported:     4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,077

Undervotes:    80

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 3

Joseph R. Marrine (DEM, WOR, WEP)        561      56.33%

DEM   491      49.30%

WOR   56        5.62%

WEP    14        1.41%

Sal DiPressi (REP, CON)       435      43.67%

REP     362      36.35%

CON    73        7.33%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   996      100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 4 (Vote for 1)

 

Hyde Park Ward 4: EDs reported:     4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,460

Undervotes:    499

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 2

Kenneth Schneider (DEM, WOR)     947      98.54%

DEM   765      79.60%

WOR   182      18.94%

Write-in          14        1.46%

Total   961      100.00%

 

TOWN OF HYDE PARK SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Hyde Park: EDs reported:    16 of 16           100.00%

Ballots:           4,955

Undervotes:    466

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 5

Howard Fisher III (DEM, REP, CON, IND)   4,473   99.64%

DEM   2,165   48.23%

REP     1,679   37.40%

CON    351      7.82%

IND     278      6.19%

Write-in          16        0.36%

Total   4,489   100.00%

 

TOWN OF HYDE PARK RECEIVER OF TAXES (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Hyde Park: EDs reported:    16 of 16           100.00%

Ballots:           4,955

Undervotes:    1,489

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 3

Cynthia Todd (DEM, WOR)  3,453   99.62%

DEM   2,862   82.57%

WOR   591      17.05%

Write-in          13        0.38%

Total   3,466   100.00%

 

TOWN OF LAGRANGE SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of LaGrange: EDs reported:     12 of 12           100.00%

Ballots:           4,114

Undervotes:    1,163

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

Alan E. Bell (REP, CON, IND)          2,926   99.15%

REP     1,993   67.54%

CON    448      15.18%

IND     485      16.44%

Write-in          25        0.85%

Total   2,951   100.00%

 

TOWN OF LAGRANGE MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of LaGrange: EDs reported:     12 of 12           100.00%

Ballots:           4,114

Undervotes:    631

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 5

Joseph J. Luna (REP, CON, IND)      2,286   30.10%

REP     1,695   22.32%

CON    404      5.32%

IND     187      2.46%

Edward P. Jessup (REP, CON, IND)  2,254   29.68%

REP     1,672   22.01%

CON    403      5.31%

IND     179      2.36%

James Fredrickson (DEM)     1,538   20.25%

Michael Maresca (DEM)       1,512   19.91%

Write-in          5          0.07%

Total   7,595   100.00%

 

TOWN OF LAGRANGE SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

 

Town of LaGrange: EDs reported:     12 of 12           100.00%

Ballots:           4,114

Undervotes:    1,076

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 3

Michael J. Kelly (REP, CON, IND)   3,021   99.44%

REP     2,066   68.01%

CON    452      14.88%

IND     503      16.56%

Write-in          17        0.56%

Total   3,038   100.00%

 

TOWN OF MILAN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Milan: EDs reported:           2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           700

Undervotes:    64

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

Bill Gallagher (DEM, REP, CON, IND)        634      99.69%

DEM   359      56.45%

REP     197      30.97%

CON    42        6.60%

IND     36        5.66%

Write-in          2          0.31%

Total   636      100.00%

 

TOWN OF MILAN CLERK (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Milan: EDs reported:           2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           700

Undervotes:    52

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Catherine Gill (DEM, REP, CON, IND)        647      99.85%

DEM   370      57.10%

REP     195      30.09%

CON    44        6.79%

IND     38        5.86%

Write-in          1          0.15%

Total   648      100.00%

 

TOWN OF MILAN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Milan: EDs reported:           2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           700

Undervotes:    66

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Richard Mattson (DEM, REP, CON, IND)    626      98.74%

DEM   357      56.31%

REP     191      30.13%

CON    40        6.31%

IND     38        5.99%

Write-in          8          1.26%

Total   634      100.00%

 

TOWN OF MILAN MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Milan: EDs reported:           2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           700

Undervotes:    89

Overvotes:      4

Double Votes: 7

Bill Jeffway (DEM, MU)       411      31.45%

DEM   400      30.60%

MU      11        0.84%

Jack Campisi (DEM, REP)    549      42.00%

DEM   369      28.23%

REP     180      13.77%

Roger Bastian (REP, CON, IND)       247      18.90%

REP     173      13.24%

CON    40        3.06%

IND     34        2.60%

Stephanie Fitzpatrick (IND)   100      7.65%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   1,307   100.00%

 

TOWN OF MILAN ASSESSOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Milan: EDs reported:           2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           700

Undervotes:    275

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Roberta Egan (REP, CON, IND)        421      99.06%

REP     256      60.24%

CON    48        11.29%

IND     117      27.53%

Write-in          4          0.94%

Total   425      100.00%

 

TOWN OF NORTHEAST JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of North East: EDs reported:   3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           726

Undervotes:    231

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Casey McCabe (DEM)           494      99.80%

Write-in          1          0.20%

Total   495      100.00%

 

TOWN OF NORTHEAST MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of North East: EDs reported:   3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           726

Undervotes:    62

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 8

Christopher Kennan (DEM)   360      25.94%

Ralph Fedele (DEM)  348      25.07%

Edith R. Greenwood (REP, CON, IND)         337      24.28%

REP     251      18.08%

CON    42        3.03%

IND     44        3.17%

Robert J. Cooper (REP, CON, IND)   342      24.64%

REP     263      18.95%

CON    39        2.81%

IND     40        2.88%

Write-in          1          0.07%

Total   1,388   100.00%

 

TOWN OF PAWLING SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Pawling: EDs reported:       6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           2,236

Undervotes:    664

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 5

James Schmitt (REP, CON, IND)      1,523   96.94%

REP     1,123   71.48%

CON    159      10.12%

IND     241      15.34%

Write-in          48        3.06%

Total   1,571   100.00%

 

TOWN OF PAWLING CLERK (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Pawling: EDs reported:       6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           2,236

Undervotes:    610

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 5

Catherine Giordano (REP, CON, IND)          1,614   99.32%

REP     1,197   73.66%

CON    164      10.09%

IND     253      15.57%

Write-in          11        0.68%

Total   1,625   100.00%

 

TOWN OF PAWLING JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Pawling: EDs reported:       6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           2,236

Undervotes:    685

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 5

David E. Daniels (REP, CON, IND)  1,543   99.55%

REP     1,130   72.90%

CON    162      10.45%

IND     251      16.19%

Write-in          7          0.45%

Total   1,550   100.00%

 

TOWN OF PAWLING MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Pawling: EDs reported:       6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           2,236

Undervotes:    992

Overvotes:      14

Double Votes: 24

Drew C. Montgomery (DEM, CS2)   938      27.06%

DEM   896      25.85%

CS2     42        1.21%

William Johnson (REP, CON, IND)  1,094   31.56%

REP     866      24.99%

CON    137      3.95%

IND     91        2.63%

Jim McCarthy (REP, CON, IND)       1,425   41.11%

REP     1,068   30.81%

CON    156      4.50%

IND     201      5.80%

Write-in          9          0.26%

Total   3,466   100.00%

 

TOWN OF PAWLING SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Pawling: EDs reported:       6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           2,236

Undervotes:    93

Overvotes:      6

Double Votes: 25

John N. Daley Jr. (DEM, BR, CS2)   986      46.14%

DEM   872      40.80%

BR       33        1.54%

CS2     81        3.79%

John Jay Dickinson (REP, IND)         1,150   53.81%

REP     1,015   47.50%

IND     135      6.32%

Write-in          1          0.05%

Total   2,137   100.00%

 

TOWN OF PAWLING TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Pawling: EDs reported:       6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           2,236

Undervotes:    658

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 3

Barbara Tyson (REP, CON, IND)      1,566   99.24%

REP     1,144   72.50%

CON    160      10.14%

IND     262      16.60%

Write-in          12        0.76%

Total   1,578   100.00%

 

TOWN OF PINE PLAINS SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Pine Plains: EDs reported:  2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           744

Undervotes:    21

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Darrah Cloud (DEM) 348      48.13%

Richard Brenner (REP)          370      51.18%

Write-in          5          0.69%

Total   723      100.00%

 

TOWN OF PINE PLAINS JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Pine Plains: EDs reported:  2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           744

Undervotes:    107

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

David Humeston (DEM, REP)           637      100.00%

DEM   324      50.86%

REP     313      49.14%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   637      100.00%

 

TOWN OF PINE PLAINS MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Pine Plains: EDs reported:  2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           744

Undervotes:    94

Overvotes:      4

Double Votes: 0

Rory Chase (DEM)     448      32.23%

Cristina Smith-Hedges (DEM)          307      22.09%

Gary Cooper (REP)    283      20.36%

Matthew Zick (REP)  352      25.32%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   1,390   100.00%

 

TOWN OF PINE PLAINS ASSESSOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Pine Plains: EDs reported:  2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           744

Undervotes:    102

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 2

Robert Cordella (DEM, REP)            641      99.84%

DEM   336      52.34%

REP     305      47.51%

Write-in          1          0.16%

Total   642      100.00%

 

TOWN OF PLEASANT VALLEY SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Pleasant Valley: EDs reported:       7 of 7   100.00%

Ballots:           2,428

Undervotes:    758

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 3

Mark E. Figliozzi (REP, CON, IND) 1,630   97.60%

REP     1,078   64.55%

CON    273      16.35%

IND     279      16.71%

Write-in          40        2.40%

Total   1,670   100.00%

 

TOWN OF PLEASANT VALLEY MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Pleasant Valley: EDs reported:       7 of 7   100.00%

Ballots:           2,428

Undervotes:    416

Overvotes:      10

Double Votes: 16

Frank Mazzella Jr. (DEM)     943      21.29%

Catherine Larkin (DEM)        911      20.56%

John M. DelVecchio (REP, CON)     1,138   25.69%

REP     868      19.59%

CON    270      6.09%

Nicholas K. Becker (REP, CON, IND)          1,225   27.65%

REP     867      19.57%

CON    251      5.67%

IND     107      2.42%

Write-in          213      4.81%

Total   4,430   100.00%

 

TOWN OF POUGHKEEPSIE SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Poughkeepsie: EDs reported:          31 of 31           100.00%

Ballots:           9,076

Undervotes:    375

Overvotes:      5

Double Votes: 25

Michael Treybich (DEM, GRE, WOR, WEP, REF)  4,327   49.76%

DEM   3,899   44.84%

GRE    106      1.22%

WOR   222      2.55%

WEP    72        0.83%

REF     28        0.32%

Jon Jay Baisley (REP, CON, IND)     4,364   50.18%

REP     3,365   38.70%

CON    656      7.54%

IND     343      3.94%

Write-in          5          0.06%

Total   8,696   100.00%

 

TOWN OF POUGHKEEPSIE CLERK (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Poughkeepsie: EDs reported:          31 of 31           100.00%

Ballots:           9,076

Undervotes:    3,161

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 7

Felicia Salvatore (REP, CON, IND)  5,874   99.32%

REP     3,944   66.69%

CON    766      12.95%

IND     1,164   19.68%

Write-in          40        0.68%

Total   5,914   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 1 (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Poughkeepsie Ward 1: EDs reported:         5 of 5   100.00%

Ballots:           1,545

Undervotes:    83

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 1

Daniel Fannon (DEM, GRE)  581      39.77%

DEM   539      36.89%

GRE    42        2.87%

Jeffrey Renihan (REP, CON, IND)    879      60.16%

REP     664      45.45%

CON    147      10.06%

IND     68        4.65%

Write-in          1          0.07%

Total   1,461   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 2 (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Poughkeepsie Ward 2: EDs reported:         5 of 5   100.00%

Ballots:           1,710

Undervotes:    94

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 2

Bill Husted (DEM, GRE, WOR, REF)           795      49.26%

DEM   727      45.04%

GRE    18        1.12%

WOR   43        2.66%

REF     7          0.43%

William G. Carlos Jr. (REP, CON, IND)       818      50.68%

REP     639      39.59%

CON    120      7.43%

IND     59        3.66%

Write-in          1          0.06%

Total   1,614   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 3 (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Poughkeepsie Ward 3: EDs reported:         6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           1,466

Undervotes:    61

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 7

Jessica Lopez (DEM, WOR)  711      50.60%

DEM   651      46.33%

WOR   60        4.27%

Joseph A. Conte (REP, CON, IND)    692      49.25%

REP     514      36.58%

CON    122      8.68%

IND     56        3.99%

Write-in          2          0.14%

Total   1,405   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 4 (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Poughkeepsie Ward 4: EDs reported:         5 of 5   100.00%

Ballots:           1,292

Undervotes:    76

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 3

David Gill (DEM, WOR)       559      45.97%

DEM   511      42.02%

WOR   48        3.95%

Michael A. Cifone (REP, CON, IND)            656      53.95%

REP     484      39.80%

CON    114      9.38%

IND     58        4.77%

Write-in          1          0.08%

Total   1,216   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 5 (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Poughkeepsie Ward 5: EDs reported:         4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,526

Undervotes:    84

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 2

Matthew Woolever (DEM, WOR, REF)        765      53.05%

DEM   703      48.75%

WOR   51        3.54%

REF     11        0.76%

Joseph Lepore (REP, CON, IND)       676      46.88%

REP     524      36.34%

CON    89        6.17%

IND     63        4.37%

Write-in          1          0.07%

Total   1,442   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 6 (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Poughkeepsie Ward 6: EDs reported:         6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           1,537

Undervotes:    430

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 4

Ann Shershin (DEM, GRE)    1,101   99.46%

DEM   986      89.07%

GRE    115      10.39%

Write-in          6          0.54%

Total   1,107   100.00%

 

TOWN OF POUGHKEEPSIE SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1) 

 

Town of Poughkeepsie: EDs reported:          31 of 31           100.00%

Ballots:           9,076

Undervotes:    442

Overvotes:      5

Double Votes: 20

Steven Engelhardt (DEM, GRE, REF)           3,787   43.89%

DEM   3,546   41.09%

GRE    196      2.27%

REF     45        0.52%

Marc Pfeifer (REP, CON, IND)         4,838   56.07%

REP     3,675   42.59%

CON    696      8.07%

IND     467      5.41%

Write-in          4          0.05%

Total   8,629   100.00%

 

TOWN OF POUGHKEEPSIE RECEIVER OF TAXES (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Poughkeepsie: EDs reported:          31 of 31           100.00%

Ballots:           9,076

Undervotes:    3,017

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 4

Karen Schubert (REP, CON, IND)     6,021   99.37%

REP     4,034   66.58%

CON    769      12.69%

IND     1,218   20.10%

Write-in          38        0.63%

Total   6,059   100.00%

 

TOWN OF RED HOOK CLERK (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Red Hook: EDs reported:    8 of 8   100.00%

Ballots:           3,253

Undervotes:    980

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 6

Sue McCann (REP, IND)       2,250   98.99%

REP     1,672   73.56%

IND     578      25.43%

Write-in          23        1.01%

Total   2,273   100.00%

 

TOWN OF RED HOOK MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Red Hook: EDs reported:    8 of 8   100.00%

Ballots:           3,253

Undervotes:    1,070

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 8

Christine Kane (DEM, GRE, WOR, IND)     1,927   35.46%

DEM   1,572   28.93%

GRE    99        1.82%

WOR   150      2.76%

IND     106      1.95%

William O’Neill (DEM, GRE, WOR, IND)   2,124   39.09%

DEM   1,674   30.81%

GRE    112      2.06%

WOR   165      3.04%

IND     173      3.18%

James Ross (REP)      1,375   25.30%

Write-in          8          0.15%

Total   5,434   100.00%

 

TOWN OF RHINEBECK SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Rhinebeck: EDs reported:   7 of 7   100.00%

Ballots:           2,368

Undervotes:    662

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Elizabeth Spinzia (DEM)       1,678   98.36%

Write-in          28        1.64%

Total   1,706   100.00%

 

TOWN OF RHINEBECK JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Rhinebeck: EDs reported:   7 of 7   100.00%

Ballots:           2,368

Undervotes:    267

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

John B. Kane Jr. (DEM, REP)            2,100   99.95%

DEM   1,495   71.16%

REP     605      28.80%

Write-in          1          0.05%

Total   2,101   100.00%

 

TOWN OF RHINEBECK MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Rhinebeck: EDs reported:   7 of 7   100.00%

Ballots:           2,368

Undervotes:    1,452

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Chauncey Walker (DEM)      1,630   49.63%

Brennan Kearney (DEM)       1,628   49.57%

Write-in          26        0.79%

Total   3,284   100.00%

 

TOWN OF RHINEBECK ASSESSOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Rhinebeck: EDs reported:   7 of 7   100.00%

Ballots:           2,368

Undervotes:    2,253

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Write-in          115      100.00%

Total   115      100.00%

 

TOWN OF RHINEBECK ASSESSOR (UNEXPIRED) (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Rhinebeck: EDs reported:   7 of 7   100.00%

Ballots:           2,368

Undervotes:    2,251

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Write-in          117      100.00%

Total   117      100.00%

 

TOWN OF RHINEBECK SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Rhinebeck: EDs reported:   7 of 7   100.00%

Ballots:           2,368

Undervotes:    746

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Barry Sherrod (DEM) 1,602   98.77%

Write-in          20        1.23%

Total   1,622   100.00%

 

TOWN OF STANFORD SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Stanford: EDs reported:       3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           1,008

Undervotes:    27

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

Joseph Norton (REP, CON, IND)       521      53.11%

REP     427      43.53%

CON    71        7.24%

IND     23        2.34%

Gregory Bull (DEM)  460      46.89%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   981      100.00%

 

TOWN OF STANFORD CLERK (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Stanford: EDs reported:       3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           1,008

Undervotes:    56

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 3

Ritamary Bell (DEM, REP)   947      99.47%

DEM   441      46.32%

REP     506      53.15%

Write-in          5          0.53%

Total   952      100.00%

 

TOWN OF STANDFORD JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Stanford: EDs reported:       3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           1,008

Undervotes:    317

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Dennis E. Smith (REP)          685      99.13%

Write-in          6          0.87%

Total   691      100.00%

 

TOWN OF STANFORD MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Stanford: EDs reported:       3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           1,008

Undervotes:    72

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 3

Michael Shafer (DEM)          445      22.91%

Wendy Burton (DEM)            446      22.97%

Mary Weinberger (REP, CON, IND) 525      27.03%

REP     437      22.50%

CON    65        3.35%

IND     23        1.18%

Paul Coughlin (REP, CON, IND)       523      26.93%

REP     435      22.40%

CON    68        3.50%

IND     20        1.03%

Write-in          3          0.15%

Total   1,942   100.00%

 

TOWN OF STANFORD SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Stanford: EDs reported:       3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           1,008

Undervotes:    79

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

James Myers Jr. (DEM, REP)            923      99.35%

DEM   413      44.46%

REP     510      54.90%

Write-in          6          0.65%

Total   929      100.00%

 

TOWN OF UNION VALE SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Union Vale: EDs reported:  4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,424

Undervotes:    32

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 0

Patty Tompkins (DEM, UWS)           596      42.85%

DEM   552      39.68%

UWS   44        3.16%

Betsy C. Maas (REP, CON, IND)      795      57.15%

REP     620      44.57%

CON    130      9.35%

IND     45        3.24%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   1,391   100.00%

 

TOWN OF UNION VALE CLERK (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Union Vale: EDs reported:  4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,424

Undervotes:    334

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

Andrea Casey (REP, CON, IND)       1,086   99.63%

REP     770      70.64%

CON    170      15.60%

IND     146      13.39%

Write-in          4          0.37%

Total   1,090   100.00%

 

TOWN OF UNION VALE JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Union Vale: EDs reported:  4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,424

Undervotes:    76

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

Raymond P. Jurina Jr. (REP, CON, IND)      857      63.58%

REP     658      48.81%

CON    147      10.91%

IND     52        3.86%

Joy Poskitt (DEM, UWS)       491      36.42%

DEM   458      33.98%

UWS   33        2.45%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   1,348   100.00%

 

TOWN OF UNION VALE MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Union Vale: EDs reported:  4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,424

Undervotes:    154

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 0

Tom Beisswenger (DEM, UWS)       462      17.16%

DEM   428      15.90%

UWS   34        1.26%

Sadler Bakst (DEM, UWS)    448      16.64%

DEM   414      15.38%

UWS   34        1.26%

John J. Welsh (REP, CON, IND)       913      33.92%

REP     702      26.08%

CON    153      5.68%

IND     58        2.15%

Steven Frazier (REP, CON, IND)      869      32.28%

REP     671      24.93%

CON    141      5.24%

IND     57        2.12%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   2,692   100.00%

 

TOWN OF UNION VALE SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Union Vale: EDs reported:  4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,424

Undervotes:    43

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Richard Wisseman (REP, CON, IND)           923      66.84%

REP     708      51.27%

CON    141      10.21%

IND     74        5.36%

Daniel Hallock (DEM, UWS)            457      33.09%

DEM   416      30.12%

UWS   41        2.97%

Write-in          1          0.07%

Total   1,381   100.00%

 

TOWN OF WAPPINGER SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Wappinger: EDs reported:   22 of 22           100.00%

Ballots:           6,000

Undervotes:    319

Overvotes:      4

Double Votes: 13

Richard L. Thurston (DEM)   3,304   58.20%

Lori A. Jiava (REP, CON, IND)         2,357   41.52%

REP     1,722   30.33%

CON    398      7.01%

IND     237      4.17%

Write-in          16        0.28%

Total   5,677   100.00%

 

TOWN OF WAPPINGER JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Wappinger: EDs reported:   22 of 22           100.00%

Ballots:           6,000

Undervotes:    2,014

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 2

Heather Kitchen (REP, CON, IND)   3,957   99.27%

REP     2,613   65.55%

CON    670      16.81%

IND     674      16.91%

Write-in          29        0.73%

Total   3,986   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 1 (Vote for 1)

 

Wappinger Ward 1: EDs reported:    5 of 5   100.00%

Ballots:           1,225

Undervotes:    55

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 7

Wilford Bryan Lammers (DEM, WOR)        570      48.72%

DEM   525      44.87%

WOR   45        3.85%

William H. Beale (REP, CON, IND) 600      51.28%

REP     442      37.78%

CON    92        7.86%

IND     66        5.64%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   1,170   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 2 (Vote for 1)

 

Wappinger Ward 2: EDs reported:    6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           1,188

Undervotes:    58

Overvotes:      2

Double Votes: 4

Janelle Mendez (WOR)          118      10.46%

William Ciccarelli (REP, CON)        486      43.09%

REP     394      34.93%

CON    92        8.16%

Angela Bettina (DEM, IND)  523      46.37%

DEM   428      37.94%

IND     95        8.42%

Write-in          1          0.09%

Total   1,128   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 3 (Vote for 1)

 

Wappinger Ward 3: EDs reported:    6 of 6   100.00%

Ballots:           1,997

Undervotes:    149

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 5

Cheryl Wallace (DEM, WOR)           847      45.86%

DEM   797      43.15%

WOR   50        2.71%

Robert Johnston (REP, CON, IND)    990      53.60%

REP     708      38.33%

CON    206      11.15%

IND     76        4.11%

Write-in          10        0.54%

Total   1,847   100.00%

 

MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD Ward 4 (Vote for 1)

 

Wappinger Ward 4: EDs reported:    5 of 5   100.00%

Ballots:           1,590

Undervotes:    530

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 0

Michael Kuzmicz (REP, IND)           1,046   98.77%

REP     845      79.79%

IND     201      18.98%

Write-in          13        1.23%

Total   1,059   100.00%

 

TOWN OF WASHINGTON SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Washington: EDs reported: 4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,099

Undervotes:    342

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Gary Ciferri (REP)     749      98.94%

Write-in          8          1.06%

Total   757      100.00%

 

TOWN OF WASHINGTON MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)

 

Town of Washington: EDs reported: 4 of 4   100.00%

Ballots:           1,099

Undervotes:    763

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Michael E. Murphy (REP)     711      49.55%

Stephen V. Turletes (REP)     687      47.87%

Write-in          37        2.58%

Total   1,435   100.00%

 

VILLAGE OF MILLBROOK TRUSTEE (Vote for 1)

 

Village of Millbrook: EDs reported: 1 of 1   100.00%

Ballots:           449

Undervotes:    19

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 1

Maribeth Rubenstein (DEM, LL)      200      46.51%

DEM   186      43.26%

LL       14        3.26%

Kyle C. VanDeWater (REP)  230      53.49%

Write-in          0          0.00%

Total   430      100.00%

 

VILLAGE OF PAWLING MAYOR (Vote for 1)

 

VILLAGE OF PAWLING: EDs reported:     2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           525

Undervotes:    194

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 2

Robert J. Liffland (REP, CON, IND) 316      95.47%

REP     241      72.81%

CON    26        7.85%

IND     49        14.80%

Write-in          15        4.53%

Total   331      100.00%

 

VILLAGE OF PAWLING JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

 

VILLAGE OF PAWLING: EDs reported:     2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           525

Undervotes:    179

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Taren Cummings (REP, CON, IND)  343      99.13%

REP     258      74.57%

CON    28        8.09%

IND     57        16.47%

Write-in          3          0.87%

Total   346      100.00%

 

VILLAGE OF PAWLING TRUSTEE (Vote for 2)

 

VILLAGE OF PAWLING: EDs reported:     2 of 2   100.00%

Ballots:           525

Undervotes:    426

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 2

Lauri Taylor (REP)    288      46.15%

Earl M. Slocum (REP, CON, IND)    323      51.76%

REP     244      39.10%

CON    26        4.17%

IND     53        8.49%

Write-in          13        2.08%

Total   624      100.00%

 

LIBRARY TRUSTEE CITY OF POUGHKEEPSIE (Vote for 1)

 

City of Poughkeepsie: EDs reported: 25 of 25           100.00%

Ballots:           4,649

Undervotes:    2,911

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Moira Fitzgibbons (NPP)       1,722   99.08%

Write-in          16        0.92%

Total   1,738   100.00%

 

LIBRARY TRUSTEE TOWN OF POUGHKEEPSIE (Vote for 1)

 

Pok Lib Town: EDs reported:            30 of 30           100.00%

Ballots:           8,883

Undervotes:    5,192

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Patricia A. Ryan (NPP)          3,676   99.59%

Write-in          15        0.41%

Total   3,691   100.00%

 

LIBRARY TRUSTEE TOWN OF POUGHKEEPSIE (UNEXPIRED) (Vote for 1)

 

Pok Lib Town: EDs reported:            30 of 30           100.00%

Ballots:           8,883

Undervotes:    5,348

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Miriam Zimet-Aaron (NPP)  3,519   99.55%

Write-in          16        0.45%

Total   3,535   100.00%

 

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, A QUESTION (Vote for 1)

 

DUTCHESS: EDs reported:   220 of 220       100.00%

Ballots:           67,117

Undervotes:    2,457

Overvotes:      4

Double Votes: 0

Yes      9,350   14.46%

No       55,306 85.54%

Total   64,656 100.00%

 

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)

 

DUTCHESS: EDs reported:   220 of 220       100.00%

Ballots:           67,117

Undervotes:    3,134

Overvotes:      24

Double Votes: 0

Yes      49,980 78.14%

No       13,979 21.86%

Total   63,959 100.00%

 

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)

 

DUTCHESS: EDs reported:   220 of 220       100.00%

Ballots:           67,117

Undervotes:    4,385

Overvotes:      7

Double Votes: 0

Yes      35,372 56.39%

No       27,353 43.61%

Total   62,725 100.00%

 

TOWN OF AMENIA PROPOSITION (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Amenia: EDs reported:        3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           929

Undervotes:    92

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Yes      303      36.20%

No       534      63.80%

Total   837      100.00%

 

TOWN OF BEEKMAN PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Beekman: EDs reported:     9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           2,934

Undervotes:    163

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Yes      1,459   52.65%

No       1,312   47.35%

Total   2,771   100.00%

 

TOWN OF BEEKMAN PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Beekman: EDs reported:     9 of 9   100.00%

Ballots:           2,934

Undervotes:    64

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Yes      1,580   55.05%

No       1,290   44.95%

Total   2,870   100.00%

 

TOWN OF CLINTON PROPOSITION (Vote for 1)

 

Town of Clinton: EDs reported:        3 of 3   100.00%

Ballots:           1,343

Undervotes:    67

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Yes      805      63.09%

No       471      36.91%

Total   1,276   100.00%

 

TOWN OF EAST FISHKILL PROPOSITION (Vote for 1)

 

Town of East Fishkill: EDs reported:            21 of 21           100.00%

Ballots:           7,361

Undervotes:    377

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Yes      2,367   33.89%

No       4,617   66.11%

Total   6,984   100.00%

 

PROPOSAL POUGHKEEPSIE PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT (Vote for 1)

 

City of Poughkeepsie: EDs reported: 25 of 25           100.00%

Ballots:           4,649

Undervotes:    464

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Yes      2,737   65.40%

No       1,448   34.60%

Total   4,185   100.00%

 

VILLAGE OF MILLBROOK PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

 

Village of Millbrook: EDs reported: 1 of 1   100.00%

Ballots:           449

Undervotes:    34

Overvotes:      0

Double Votes: 0

Yes      343      82.65%

No       72        17.35%

Total   415      100.00%

 

PROPOSAL POUGHKEEPSIE LIBRARY DISTRICT (TOWN) (Vote for 1)

 

Pok Lib Town: EDs reported:            30 of 30           100.00%

Ballots:           8,883

Undervotes:    614

Overvotes:      1

Double Votes: 0

Yes      5,414   65.48%

No       2,854   34.52%

Total   8,268   100.00%

0
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2017 Hudson Valley News Network
Always Local, Always Free.